No. 76972
[…] Cummings sued Dr. Barber and University Medical Center (UMC) for medical malpractice. She alleged that Dr. Barber and UMC breached the professional standard of care by overlooking or unintentionally leaving surgical clips in her body following the June 2014 surgery.
Cummings did not discover the wire fragments until 2017 when a surgeon performing an appendectomy found and removed them without difficulty. Thus, her original complaint does not expressly reference the wires.
Cummings did not attach a medical expert affidavit to her complaint and instead relied on NRS 41A.100(1), Nevada’s res ipsa loquitur provision. Under NRS 41A.100(1)(a), medical expert testimony "is not required and a rebuttable presumption that the personal injury or death was caused by negligence arises where evidence is presented that ... [a] foreign substance ... was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery."
After filing her answer, Dr. Barber disclosed that she had retained Dr. Andrew Warshaw, an expert witness, to testify at trial about the standard of care. She provided Dr.