No. 76972
[…] "When interpreting a statute, legislative intent is the controlling factor." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). "Absent an ambiguity, this court follows a statute’s plain meaning." Kay v. Nunez, 122 Nev. 1100, 1104, 146 P.3d 801, 804-05 (2006). Further, "[we] resolve[ ] any doubt as to legislative intent in favor of what is reasonable, and against what is unreasonable." Hunt v. Warden, 111 Nev. 1284, 1285, 903 P.2d 826, 827 (1995) ; see also Tate v. State, Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 131 Nev. 675, 678, 356 P.3d 506, 508 (2015) ("Statutes should be construed so as to avoid absurd results.").
NRS 41A.100(1)(a) ’s plain language provides that a plaintiff need not provide expert testimony to establish negligence "where evidence is presented that ... [a] foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery." The Legislature clearly intended to relieve a plaintiff of the burden and expense of obtaining an expert witness in cases where negligence can be shown based on common knowledge alone. See Johnson v.