Tate v. State
[…] Otto, ––– Nev. at ––––, 282 P.3d at 724–25; Kay v. Nunez, 122 Nev. 1100, 1105, 146 P.3d 801, 805 (2006) (stating that petitions for judicial review create “a right of review in the district court”); see alsoNRS 233B.020(1) (setting forth the legislative intent for enacting the APA); NRS 233B.130(1) (setting forth the procedural requirements for a petition for judicial review in order to invoke the district court's jurisdiction).

In an administrative proceeding before the Board of Medical Examiners, a physician has the right to seek judicial review of a final order pursuant to NRS 630.356, which states in pertinent part as follows:

1. Any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board is entitled to judicial review of the Board's order.

2. Every order that imposes a sanction against a licensee pursuant to subsection 4 or 5 of NRS 630.352 or any regulation of the Board is effective from the date the Secretary–Treasurer certifies the order until the date the order is modified or reversed by a final judgment of the court. The court shall not stay the order of the Board pending a final determination by the court.
(Emphasis added.)

The parties differ on whether a statutory prohibition against stays violates the separation of powers doctrine. Although not previously examined by this court,

other courts have considered this issue, and the outcomes in those jurisdictions vary widely.