Pori v. Song (In re Soo K. Song Trust)
[…] After full consideration of the parties' responses, we conclude this matter is not moot and decline to dismiss the appeal on this basis.

Although the Minnesota court's order was not part of the district court record, we nonetheless take judicial notice of that order. See NRS 47.150(1) (providing that a court may take judicial notice sua sponte); see also NRS 47.130(2) (providing that a judicially-noticed fact must be "[c]apable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned"); Mack v. Estate of Mack, 125 Nev. 80, 92, 206 P.3d 98, 106 (2009) (holding that our appellate courts can take judicial notice of other court proceedings when a valid reason presents itself).