Pori v. Song (In re Soo K. Song Trust)
[…] Examining the text of NRS 164.010(1), we conclude that the plain language of the statute demonstrates that the decisive moment for determining standing of a trustee, or in this ease a cotrustee, is at the time a purported trustee of a trust files the petition seeking to have the court assume jurisdiction over the trust. NRS 164.010(1) provides that the action is initiated and the district court must assume jurisdiction "[u]pon petition of any person appointed as trustee of an express trust by any written instrument other than a will." The term "upon" is commonly understood as a preposition "indicating] a time frame during which something takes place ... or an instant, action, or occurrence when something begins or is done." Assigning "upon" its ordinary meaning, the district court must look to the trustee's status at the time the purported trustee filed the petition, not at a later date, to determine whether the purported trustee has standing to bring the petition (in other words, whether the purported trustee was, in fact, a trustee at the time the petition was filed). This position finds additional support in NRS 164.010(5)(a), which specifies that, when a court assumes jurisdiction pursuant to this section, the court "[h]as jurisdiction of the trust as a proceeding in rem as of the date of the filing of the petition," indicating that the district court's authority to review any such matter begins at the time of the filing of the petition and cannot be modified afterwards. See Harris Assocs. v. Clark Cty. Sch.