Pori v. Song (In re Soo K. Song Trust)
[…] On appeal, Christine argues that the district court abused its discretion when it denied her objection to the probate commissioner's report and recommendation and concluded that she lacked standing to pursue the petition in light of the superseding trust. We agree.

This court reviews issues of statutory construction de novo. Zohar u. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 737, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014). "[W]hen a statute's language is plain and its meaning clear, the courts will apply that plain language." Leven v. Frey, 123 Nev. 399, 403, 168 P.3d 712, 715 (2007).

As relevant here, NRS 164.010(1) states:

Upon petition of any person appointed as trustee of an express trust by any written instrument other than a will, . . . the district court. . . shall assume jurisdiction of the trust as a proceeding in rem
unless another court has properly assumed continuing jurisdiction in rem in accordance with the laws of that jurisdiction and the district court determines that it is not appropriate for the district court to assume jurisdiction under the circumstances.

In this case, the parties do not dispute that the mandatory language of NRS 164.010 imposes a duty on the district court to assume in rem jurisdiction over a trust, assuming that no other jurisdiction has properly assumed continuing jurisdiction over that trust.