Jesse B. v. Tylee H.
[…] He contends that the court's action violated the doctrine of jurisdictional priority and the purpose for allowing a habeas proceeding to challenge an adoption. Similarly, Jesse contends that he had standing to seek a declaratory judgment when he commenced his action and that the county court's orders did not defeat his claim that he had a legal right to custody of Jaelyn.

Tylee argues that under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24–517(11) (Cum. Supp. 2012), county courts have “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction in matters of adoption, except if a separate juvenile court already has jurisdiction over the child to be adopted, concurrent original jurisdiction with the separate juvenile court.” We note that the Legislature first conferred this exclusive jurisdiction on county courts in 1973. Since 1998, however, a county court has concurrent original jurisdiction with a separate juvenile court if the juvenile court already has jurisdiction over the child to be adopted.