Jesse B. v. Tylee H.
[…] We have stated that “to terminate a father's rights through an adoption procedure, the consent of the adjudicated father of a child born out of wedlock is required for the adoption to proceed unless the Nebraska court having jurisdiction over the custody of the child determines otherwise, pursuant to § 43–104.22.” That section sets out 11 circumstances under which consent to an adoption is not required from an unmarried adjudicated or putative biological father. Tylee claims that Jesse's consent is not required under § 43–104.22(11). Under § 43–104.22(11), consent is not required if “[t]he man is not, in fact, the biological father of the child.”

Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D., 287 Neb. 617, 623, 843 N.W.2d 820, 826 (2014).

We conclude that Jesse is not a “man” within the meaning of subsection (11).