Jesse B. v. Tylee H.
[…] See Monty S. & Teresa S., supra note 21.

These questions appear to be issues of first impression in Nebraska. So we do not decide them without giving the parties an opportunity to litigate. But we clarify that the first issue that the district court must resolve on remand is whether Heather's relinquishment was invalid or is void. If it finds that her relinquishment was invalid because it was not knowing and intelligent, or that it is void because a condition precedent was not satisfied, then Heather's parental rights are still intact. Under § 43–111, “[i]t is the adoption itself which terminates the parental rights, and until the adoption is granted the parental rights are not terminated.” When a parent's relinquishment of his or her child is invalid or void, § 43–111 governs when the parent's rights are terminated.

In re Guardianship of Sain, 211 Neb. 508, 516, 319 N.W.2d 100, 105–06 (1982).