No. S–14–553.
[…] Only a portion of the deeds were included in the record of the 2009 appeal. But copies of the warranty deeds in the 2014 transcript show that they were signed on February 4, 2009, shortly after the first appeal was docketed. The exceptions in the warranty deeds that the court approved were consistent with its judgments against WMN:
See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1917 (Reissue 2008) (“[i]nstead of the undertaking prescribed in subdivision (2) of section 25–1916, the conveyance or other instrument may be executed and deposited with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered or order made, to abide the judgment of the appellate court”).
GRANTOR covenants with GRANTEES that GRANTOR:
(1) is lawfully seized of such real estate and that it is free from encumbrances, except:
a) encumbrances of record as of March 22, 1989;
b) applicable local, state and federal ordinances, rules, regulations, statutes, permits and licenses;