upholding dissociation under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 67–431, and (c), which are identical to SDCL 48–7A–601, and
[…] This price is governed by § 67–434(2), which provides:
The buyout price of a dissociated partner's interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating partner under subsection (2) of section 67–445 if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership were wound up as of that date. Interest must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date of payment.
Section 67–445(2) provides in pertinent part:
Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner's account. A partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in the partner's account but excluding from the calculation charges attributable to an obligation for which the partner is not personally liable under section 67–418.
(a) Date of Dissociation
The district court determined the date of dissociation was September 20, 2011, the date it entered its order that appellants were dissociated by judicial expulsion pursuant to § 67–431(5).