upholding dissociation under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 67–431, and (c), which are identical to SDCL 48–7A–601, and
[…] We agree with the finding of the district court that there is no apparent reason why the partnership cannot continue to exist and function in accordance with the partnership agreement with Ardith and Dennis as its sole partners. Accordingly, we conclude that the first and second assignments of error as restated above are without merit.
2. Issues Pertaining to Buyout Price
The remaining issues pertain to the district court's calculation of the buyout price which the dissociated partners are to receive for their interests in the partnership. This price is governed by § 67–434(2), which provides:
The buyout price of a dissociated partner's interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating partner under subsection (2) of section 67–445 if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership were wound up as of that date. Interest must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date of payment.
Section 67–445(2) provides in pertinent part:
Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business.