Pittman v. W. Eng'g Co.
[…] Here, however, Robin's death arose out of and in the course of her employment, and David accepted payment under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act as her dependent. As explained more fully below, it is David's status as “surviving spouse” and “dependent” who has accepted compensation and payment under the act that bars him from pursuing the instant case in the district court. His status as an “employee” of Western has no bearing on the outcome of this case.

Our analysis is guided by the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act and jurisprudence thereunder. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–110 (Reissue 2010) provides:

When employer and employee shall by agreement, express or implied, or otherwise as provided in section 48–112 acceptthe provisions of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, compensation shall be made for personal injuries to or for the death of such employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, without regard to the negligence of the employer, according to the schedule provided in such act, in all cases except when the injury or death is caused by willful negligence on the part of the employee. The burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–112 (Reissue 2010) provides that “all contracts of employment shall be presumed to have been made with reference and subject to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act. Every such employer and every employee is presumed to accept and come under such sections.”