Pittman v. W. Eng'g Co.
[…] The burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–112 (Reissue 2010) provides that “all contracts of employment shall be presumed to have been made with reference and subject to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act. Every such employer and every employee is presumed to accept and come under such sections.”

In the present case, the outcome is controlled by §§ 48–111 and 48–148. These statutes are referred to as the “exclusivity” provisions of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act. See Bennett v. Saint Elizabeth Health Sys., 273 Neb. 300, 729 N.W.2d 80 (2007).

Section 48–111 provides: