Pittman v. W. Eng'g Co.
[…] Id. The court recognized that there was a factual issue of whether the death of the employee arose out of and in the course of his employment and that thus, the widow arguably had a choice of remedies. Id. Whether the wrongful death claim was derivative was not discussed. However, the court determined that because the widow chose to accept and retain benefits under Alabama's workers' compensation act, she was bound by the election and the act's exclusivity provision precluded the widow's separate cause of action for wrongful death against the employer. Id.

The terms found in § 48–148 are important for our analysis. Section 48–148 applies to “any employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, of any employer subject to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.” In this case, § 48–148 applies to David because Robin was an employee who died in the course of her employment, David is Robin's “dependent,” and Western is an “employer” under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–106 (Reissue 2010). Section 48–148 goes on to provide that if the dependent “accepts any payment from such employer” or “makes any agreement,” then “such action shall constitute a release to such employer of all claims or demands at law, if any, arising from such injury.” David, as a dependent, accepted “payment” from Western and its insurer. David's tort action for bystander negligent infliction of emotional distress is a “claim or demand at law.” David fits the preceding terms of a § 48–148 release.