Pittman v. W. Eng'g Co.
[…] David's Claim Against Western Is Barred.

Upon accepting payment as a dependent, by operation of § 48–148 of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, David released Robin's employer, Western, from further claims arising from Robin's injury. David signed a “Settlement and Release” to the same effect. David's action against Western in district court is barred by employer immunity found in § 48–148.

Section 48–148 quoted earlier in this opinion refers to “dependents” who accept payment from the employer. Dependent is defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–124 (Reissue 2010), which states, “The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be dependent for support upon a deceased employee: ... a husband upon a wife with whom he is living or upon whom he is actually dependent at the time of her injury or death ....” Section 48–124 further provides, “When used as a noun, the word dependent shall mean any person entitled to death benefits.”

In this case, David is Robin's only dependent under § 48–124. As a dependent, David received weekly death benefits for approximately 38 weeks from Western and its insurer. David also entered into a “Lump Sum Settlement and Release” with Western and its insurer.