State v. Kristopher E. (In re Interest of Nizigiyimana R.)
[…] Of course, the Department's duty to make reasonable efforts for a joint-sibling placement, sibling visitation, or ongoing interaction between siblings exists even if no party moves for that placement, visitation, or interaction. So we read § 43–1311.02(3) as a statutory remedy to enforce the Department's duties. And that remedy is limited to "parties."

The juvenile code defines a party to a juvenile proceeding in two different statutes. Section 43–245(19) provides that "[p]arties means the juvenile as described in section 43–247 and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian." As noted, when a child is adjudicated under § 43-247(3), a juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a party listed in § 43–247(5), which also gives the court jurisdiction over the "parent, guardian, or custodian of any juvenile described in this section."