State v. Kristopher E. (In re Interest of Nizigiyimana R.)
[…] As a result, in 2015, the Legislature amended § 43–1311.01 through L.B. 296 to comply with Congress' newest requirements. The 2015 amendment extended the Department's duty to notify specified persons of a child's removal or voluntary placement with the Department to include "all parents who have legal custody of a sibling of the child."

See Pub. L. 113–183, § 209(a)(1), 128 Stat. 1941.

See 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 296, § 1 (operative July 1, 2015).

See Introducer's Statement of Intent, L.B. 296, Health and Human Services Committee, 104th Leg., 1st Sess. (Feb. 19, 2015).

See § 43–1311.01(1) (Reissue 2016).

The newly created § 43–1311.02(1)(a) requires the Department to make reasonable efforts "to place a child and the child's siblings in the same foster care placement or adoptive placement, unless such placement is contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings. This requirement applies even if the custody order of the siblings are made at separate times."

Under § 43–1311.02(1)(b), if the siblings are not placed together, the Department must provide the siblings and the court with the reasons for its conclusion that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of one of them.