Hamilton v. Curiel (In re Curiel)
[…] But where one or more classes of impaired creditors do not accept the plan and § 1129(a)(8) or (10) are not met, a court may confirm the plan only if it "does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan." § 1191(b). Because no creditors accepted or voted for the Plan, Curiel did not satisfy the requirements of § 1129(a)(8) or (10) and was required to cramdown the plan under § 1191(b).

Section 1191(c) states the "[r]ule for construction" for purposes of § 1191(b) and determining whether a "plan is fair and equitable with respect to each class of claims or interests." It sets forth the three minimum requirements a subchapter V cramdown plan must meet to be considered "fair and equitable." First, it incorporates the requirements of § 1129(b)(2)(A) for secured claims. § 1191(c)(1). Second, the plan must provide the required disposable income. § 1191(c)(2).