CASE NO: 21-32250
[…] Here, Debtor failed to solicit ballots. Subchapter V offers debtors significant flexibility by eliminating the requirement that at least one creditor approve a plan. However, this flexibility is not without limits and Debtor must still solicit ballots even if it's anticipated that all creditors will vote for or against the plan/modification.
Accordingly, Debtor's Modification also failed to satisfy the balloting requirement for plan confirmation.
vi. Debtor's Modification fails to satisfy § 1191(c)(3)(B)(ii)
Section 1191(c)(3)(B)(ii) requires that "the plan provides appropriate remedies, which may include the liquidation of nonexempt assets, to protect the holders of claims or interests in the event that the payments are not made." Because the provisions of a confirmed plan are binding on the debtor and creditors under § 1141(a), the plan's provisions for default and remedies control.