CASE NO: 21-32250
[…] 5. Deficiencies in the Modification
Trustee and BankUnited assert several deficiencies with the Modification. Specifically, Trustee asserts that the Modification does not explain how the Defaults will be addressed. BankUnited further asserts that Debtor has failed to provide an accounting of the HVAC replacement costs, and that the reduction in value of BankUnited's collateral renders the Modification not fair and equitable.
Trustee also notes in the background section of her Objection that Debtor has not been submitting timely quarterly operating reports as required under the Plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(7) provides that, "[a] trustee shall...after confirmation of a plan, file such reports as are necessary or as the court orders..." Debtor's failure to file timely quarterly reports as ordered by this Court does not speak directly to feasibility under § 1191(c)(3), but nonetheless constitutes an additional issue that casts doubt on Debtor's ability to adhere to the terms of the Plan, or any modification thereof.