CASE NO: 21-32250
[…] Here, upon review, all transfers of property under the Modification will be made in accordance with any applicable provisions of non-bankruptcy law that govern the transfer of property by a corporation or trust that is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation of trust.
Accordingly, the Modification satisfies § 1129(a)(16).
In sum, Debtor's Modification fails to satisfy §§ 1129(a)(1), (2), (3), (7), and (11). Notwithstanding, the Court will next consider if Debtor has met the cramdown requirements under § 1191(b). As discussed, confirmation under § 1191(b) requires that (1) the plan/modification "does not dis-criminate unfairly, and (2) is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan."
q. Whether the Modification discriminates unfairly
Here, no party in interest raised an objection that the Modification discriminates unfairly, so the Court will focus on whether it is fair and equitable.
r. Whether the Modification is fair and equitable
"Fair and equitable" under § 1191(b) is statutorily defined in § 1191(c). Section 1191(c) provides, in relevant part:
(c) Rule of construction.--For purposes of this section, the condition that a plan be fair and equitable with respect to each class of claims or interests includes the following requirements:
...
(2) As of the effective date of the plan--
(A) the plan provides that all of the projected disposable income of the debtor to be received in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan...
(3)(A) The debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan; or
(B)(i) there is a reasonable likelihood that the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan...
Trustee and BankUnited raise two arguments for why the Modification is not fair and equitable, to wit: (a) that the Modification does not meet the disposable income requirement under § 1191(c)(2)(A), and (b) that there is not a reasonable likelihood that Debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan as required under § 1191(c)(3). The Court will address each objection in turn.
See ECF Nos. 215-16.
See ECF Nos. 215-16.
i. Whether The Modification meets the disposable income requirement under § 1191(c)(2)(A)
Section § 1191(c)(2)(A) requires that "the plan provides that all of the projected disposable income of the debtor to be received in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan..." Trustee asserts, "...[t]he modified plan... contemplates not making plan payments for a period of at least three months.