CASE NO: 21-32250
[…] Either way, the failure to escrow was not the result of an unforeseeable circumstance, it was the result of either bad faith or poor business judgment. Debtor's Actual Revenue suggests that Debtor was capable of making payments in July and August.
ECF No. 165 at 26, ¶(d).
See ECF No. 222 (showing that actual revenue for June 2022 was $4,466 higher than projected).
See ECF No. 222.
ECF No. 165 at 15-16.
Furthermore, Debtor's failure to account for where the revenue went that should have been deposited into the Fund raises concerns as to Debtor's compliance with § 1191(c)(2)(A). As discussed, plans confirmed under § 1191(b) require that the plan be "fair and equitable." For a plan to be fair and equitable as defined in § 1191(c) it must, among other things, provide that "that all of the projected disposable income of the debtor to be received in the 3-year period...will be applied to make payments under the plan." Section 1191(d)(2) defines disposable income as "income that is received by the debtor and that is not reasonably necessary to be expended... for... the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, or operation of the business of the debtor."
Id.
Debtor's net cash flow is comprised of revenue left over after all expenses and debt service payments are made. In other words, Debtor's profit. As stated previously, the Plan implicitly provides that the net cash flows will be deposited into the Fund each month.