CASE NO: 21-32250
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) ; see also In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
See 11 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) & (O).
See Southmark Corp. v. Coopers & Lybrand (In re Southmark Corp. ), 163 F.3d 925, 930 (5th Cir. 1999) ("[A] proceeding is core under § 157 if it invokes a substantive right provided by title 11 or if it is a proceeding that, by its nature, could arise only in the context of a bankruptcy case.") (quoting Wood v. Wood (In re Wood), 825 F.2d 90, 97 (5th Cir. 1987) ).
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtor has its principal place of business in Houston, Texas and therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.
ECF No. 1.
B. Constitutional authority to enter a final order