CASE NO: 21-32250
[…] Notwithstanding that the Court has found that Debtor has failed to demonstrate that circumstances warrant plan modification, the Court will nonetheless consider if the confirmation requirements in § 1191(b) have been satisfied.
2. Whether the Modification satisfies the confirmation requirements in § 1191(b)
As discussed previously, plan modification under § 1193(c) also requires that the confirmation requirements of § 1191(b) continue to be satisfied. For a plan to be confirmable under § 1191(b), a debtor must meet the confirmation requirements of § 1129(a), other than paragraphs (8), (10), and (15). Additionally, confirmation under § 1191(b) requires that the plan/modification "does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan." The Court will consider each in turn.
a. The Modification does not satisfy § 1129(a)(1)
The first requirement of § 1129(a) is that the plan must comply with "the applicable provisions of this title."