CASE NO: 21-32250
[…] ECF No. 215 at 5, ¶ 21.
ECF No. 210 at 2; 210-2.
11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(2)(A). See ECF No. 210-2.
Accordingly, Trustee's and BankUnited's objection that the Modification does not satisfy § 1191(c)(2)(A) is overruled. ii. Whether the Modification is fair and equitable under § 1191(c)(3) because there is not a reasonable likelihood Debtor will be able to make all plan payments.
Section 1191(c)(3), often referred to as the feasibility test, requires that "[t]he debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan... or... there is a reasonable likelihood that the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan." This requirement fortifies the more relaxed feasibility test that § 1129(a)(11) contains. Section 1129(a)(11) requires only that confirmation is not likely to be followed by liquidation or the need for further reorganization unless the plan proposes it.