Eduardo V. Rodriguez, United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] ECF No. 210.
Section 1191(b) permits a plan proponent to "cramdown" a plan over a dissenting class if the plan does not "discriminate unfairly" and provides "fair and equitable" treatment to the dissenting classes that are impaired under the plan. Before a plan proponent may cramdown a plan, it must establish that all of the other requirements of § 1129(a) are met. Accordingly, the Court will address the remaining requirements of § 1129(a) before discussing the cramdown requirements of § 1191(b).
ix. Section 1129(a)(9)
As discussed supra, classification of claims is covered in § 1122, which provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests in such class." A debtor possesses considerable, but not complete, discretion to classify claims and interests in its Chapter 11 plan of reorganization. While considerable, that discretion is tempered at least with respect to unsecured priority tax claims.