CO-24-008 Bankr. 22-13411
[…] Thus, we conclude the Bankruptcy Court did not abuse its discretion by denying the Motion to Dismiss.
Neither Appellant nor Frontline makes that distinction. Given the analysis of the Motion to Dismiss relies heavily on the bad faith analysis, our discussion here will not include the parties' previous contentions and focuses instead on elements specific to § 1112(b).
C. The Bankruptcy Court erred in confirming the Plan by concluding the Plan was feasible under the incorrect legal standard.
Section 1191 governs the confirmation of a subchapter V plan of reorganization. When no class of claims or interests votes to reject the plan, it is considered consensual and § 1191(a) applies: a bankruptcy court "shall confirm a plan under this subchapter only if all the requirements of section 1129(a), other than paragraph (15) of that section, of this title are met." However, if a class of claims or interests votes to reject the proposed plan, the plan is nonconsensual and governed by § 1191(b), which requires plan confirmation if all of the requirements of § 1129 of this title, other than paragraphs (8), (10), and (15) of that section, are met and the plan "does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable with respect to" that class of claims or interests, and § 1191(c), which defines when a plan is fair and equitable. In other words, if a plan is nonconsensual, the bankruptcy court must find that the plan passes the feasibility test of § 1191(c)(3).