In re NESV Ice, LLC
[…] CSM filed Claim No. 5 asserting a secured claim of $14,106,762.75, but CSM acknowledged for estimation and voting purposes that: (i) $5,825,486 of its claim is secured and (ii) $4,980,790 of contractual interest, plus any deficiency claim, should be treated as a general unsecured claim. The claim of CSM has been estimated in the amount of $3,393,009. Phase I Order, 2023 WL 2278603, at *6. The Plan provides that CSM shall have a secured claim to the extent of the value of CSM's lien as determined by this Court pursuant to § 506(a). See Plan, §§ 1.73, 4.3. "Such value shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such creditor's interest." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a). Because the Plan Proponents propose that the Reorganized Debtors will retain and operate, develop, or sell the Ice property and related assets, the market value of $12.9 million is the appropriate value to use in determining the value of the CSM lien. See In re SW Bos.