19-13602-CJP
[…] City's Post-Trial Brief at 14. The combined total of the preceding three amounts is $436,190.46, but the City lists a total of $434,848.46 in its brief. Id.
A. The City's Post-Foreclosure Tax Claim
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 60, § 77 provides that "[a]fter foreclosure by a town of the rights of redemption under a tax title or taking, as hereinbefore provided, the land shall thereafter be held and disposed of like any land belonging to it and held for municipal purposes, and shall not while so held be assessed for taxes." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 60, § 77. This provision prohibits any assessment "for taxes" while the City held title to the Property, but it does not address collection of amounts that would have been assessed in the context of a redemption or if a foreclosure judgment is vacated.