Lyman-Cutler, LLC v. Kagan (In re Lyman-Cutler, LLC)
[…] b. Mechanic's Liens

By Proof of Claim #1–2, KDC seeks a determination that the claim it asserts is secured by Massachusetts mechanic's liens against (originally) the Debtor's two properties and (now) the remaining proceeds from their sale. Under the law of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, whose law the parties agree applies here, the establishment of a mechanic's lien requires that the entity seeking to establish the lien be a party to a written contract with the owner of the property on which the lien would be established. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 254, § 2 ("A person entering into a written contract with the owner of any interest in real property ... shall have a lien ...."). The Massachusetts mechanic's lien statute requires strict compliance in order to obtain relief. Ng Bros. Const., Inc. v. Cranney , 436 Mass. 638, 642, 766 N.E.2d 864 (2002), citing Mullen Lumber Co. v. Lore , 404 Mass. 750, 752, 537 N.E.2d 123 (1989).