SJC–12391
[…] Allison did not appeal from the judgment on any of these other claims.
The parties cross-appealed. We transferred the appeals to this court on our own motion.2. Discussion. a. Relevant provisions of G. L. c. 156C. We must first determine whether distribution is the exclusive remedy for a minority shareholder of an LLC who has objected to a merger that breaches fiduciary duties. The governing provision is G. L. c. 156C, § 60 (b ). Where a minority member objects to the merger, but the majority of members vote to merge anyway, G. L. c. 156C, § 60 (b ), provides:
"The exclusive remedy of a member of a domestic limited liability company, which has voted to consolidate or to merge with another entity under the provisions of [ G. L. c. 156C, §§ 59 – 63 ], inclusive, who objects to such consolidation or merger, shall be the right to resign as a member and to receive any distribution with respect to his limited liability company interest, as provided in [ G. L. c. 156C, §§ 31 – 37 ], inclusive.