SJC–12391
[…] See G. L. c. 109, §§ 1A, 16A. As Eriksson points out, the then most recent business corporations statute, G. L. c. 156B, contains an "exclusive remedy" provision, but provides an exception for "illegal or fraudulent" corporate actions. See G. L. c. 156B, § 98.
Eriksson asserts that interpreting G. L. c. 156C, § 60 (b ), in reference to G. L. c. 156C, § 63, is barred by the fact that Allison did not make this particular statutory interpretation argument below. Although Allison did not explicitly rely on G. L. c. 156C, § 63 (b ), below, he did raise the issue of how § 60 should be constructed and thus the issue is properly before us. See Wilcox v. Riverside Park Enters., Inc., 399 Mass. 533, 535 n.5, 505 N.E.2d 526 (1987).
"To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager has duties, including fiduciary duties, and liabilities relating thereto to a limited liability company or to another member or manager, (1) any such member or manager acting under the operating agreement shall not be liable to the limited liability company or to any such other member or manager for the member's or manager's good faith reliance on the provisions of the operating agreement, and (2) the member's or manager's duties and liabilities may be expanded or restricted by provisions in the operating agreement."
This provision establishes the rules governing fiduciary and contractual duties in LLCs, including the fiduciary duties applicable to mergers.