Eduardo V. Rodriguez, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] Nevertheless, the language that the US Trustee complains of can be found in'Article 10.4 of the Plan, which provides that the "minimum quarterly Plan Payments shall be guaranteed by Ms. Carol Nelkin, meaning that if sufficient funds are not available for a particular quarterly Plan payment, Ms. Nelkin agrees that she will be responsible for funding any shortfall for that particular payment."
ECF No. 223 at 5, ¶20.
Id. at 5-6, ¶20.
ECF No. 195.
When seeking confirmation under § 1191(b) ("Cramdown"), a court shall confirm a plan if it finds that "... the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan." Section 1191(c)(3)(B) requires that "the plan provide appropriate remedies, which may include the liquidation of nonexempt assets, to protect the holders of claims or interests in the event that payments are not made." This is otherwise known as part of the "fair and equitable" standard for Cramdown.
Section 1191(c)(3) states two alternative tests for meeting the fair and equitable standard. The first alternative, § 1191(c)(3)(A), requires a finding that the debtor "will" be able to make all payments under the plan. That said, a debtor may obtain Cramdown confirmation of a plan that does not include "appropriate remedies" upon default, but doing so subjects the debtor's plan and financial projections to the more stringent feasibility requirement of proving an absolute certainty of payments. The second alternative, § 1191(c)(3)(B), requires only a "reasonable likelihood" that the debtor will be able to make plan payments and that the plan provide "appropriate remedies, which may include the liquidation of nonexempt assets, to protect the holders of claims or interests in the event that the payments are not made."
11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added).
11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(3)(B)(i) (emphasis added).
Here, other than Carol Nelkin's unsupported testimony that she would be able to make up any financial shortfalls of Debtor, no other evidence was provided to support an argument under § 1191(c)(3)(B).