Eduardo V. Rodriguez, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] In its final argument, the US Trustee asserts that the Plan fails to comply with 11 U.S.C § 1191(c)(2), in that Debtor's Plan fails to contribute all of its disposable income over the life of the 36 month Plan and instead contemplates contribution of its net disposable income in the amount of $557,850 at the end of the 36 month Plan. The US Trustee urges that the Court require Debtor to "true-up" its records at the end of each quarter and require Debtor to pay more into the Plan if its actual disposable income exceeds its
ECF No. 223 at 5.
ECF No. 278 at 5.
Section 1191(c) provides rules of construction for the condition that a plan be fair and equitable as follows:
"For purposes of this section, the condition that a plan be fair and equitable with respect to each class of claims or interests includes the following requirements:
(1) With respect to a class of secured claims, the plan meets the requirements of section 1129(b)(2)(A) of this title.
(2) As of the effective date of the plan—
(A) the plan provides that all of the projected disposable income of the debtor to be received in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan; or
..."
Section 1191(d) of the Bankruptcy Code defines disposable income as follows:
"For purposes of this section, the term "disposable income" means the income that is received by the debtor and that is not reasonably necessary to be expended—
(1) for—
(A) the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor; or
(B) a domestic support obligation that first becomes payable after the date of the filing of the petition; or
(2) for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, or operation of the business of the debtor."
To determine whether § 1191(c)(2)(A) requires a true-up, the Court must first look at the plain language of § 1191(c)(2)(A). One of the requirements of the fair and equitable standard of subchapter V Cramdown is that the debtor either contributes all of its "projected disposable income" to make plan payments or that "the value of the property to be distributed under the plan ... is not less than the projected disposable income of the debtor." "In other words, a plan must commit the debtor's projected disposable income or pledge other payments having a present value of at least that amount."