Eduardo V. Rodriguez, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] This Court determines that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and (L) this proceeding involves primarily core matters as it "concern[s] the administration of the estate and confirmation of a plan" Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1408, venue is proper in the "domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement." Debtor's principal place of business is located within this judicial district and therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.
28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also In re Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).