holding that appellate review may proceed based on the record as a whole even without formal findings
[…] UCC § 9–102(a)(47).
As a consequence, Article 9 must be consulted to answer many questions as to who owns or has other property interest in a promissory note. From this it follows that the determination of who holds these property interests will inform the inquiry as to who is a real party in interest in any action involving that promissory note.
See UCC § 9–203(g) (“The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.”).
As a result, this opinion examines the relevant provisions of Article 3 and Article 9 as they apply to the Veals' Note and Mortgage, as each Article may provide substantive law that shapes the relevant real party in interest inquiry.