holding that appellate review may proceed based on the record as a whole even without formal findings
[…] With very few exceptions, the same rules that apply to transactions in which a payment right serves as collateral for an obligation also apply to transactions in which a payment right is sold outright. See UCC § 9–203. Rather than contain two parallel sets of rules—one for transactions in which payment rights are collateral and the other for sales of payment rights—Article 9 uses nomenclature conventions to apply one set of rules to both types of transactions. This is accomplished primarily by defining the term “security interest,” found in UCC § 1–201(b)(35),
to include not only an interest in property that secures an obligation, but also the right of a purchaser of a payment right such as a promissory note. Cf. UCC § 1–201(b)(35) (The term “security interest” also “includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9.”).
Article 9 explicitly incorporates definitions found in Article 1. UCC § 9–102(c).
Here, neither AHMSI nor Wells Fargo was the initial payee of the Note. Due to this fact, each was required to demonstrate facts sufficient to establish its respective standing. See note 11, supra.