holding that appellate review may proceed based on the record as a whole even without formal findings
[…] UCC § 9–109(a)(3) (Article 9 “applies to ... a sale of ... promissory notes”).
Unlike Article 3, Article 9 is a relatively recent innovation which attempts, among other things, to regularize nonpossessory financing. It was last completely revised in 1999, although there are currently amendments to that version being offered for adoption by the states.
Article 9 includes rules, for example, governing the effect of the transfer of a note on any security given for that note such as a mortgage or a deed of trust.
UCC § 9–109(a)(3) states that Article 9 applies to any sale of a “promissory note,” which is defined in § 9–102(a)(65) as “an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, [or] does not evidence an order to pay....” In turn, an “instrument” under Article 9 is defined as “a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery