holding that appellate review may proceed based on the record as a whole even without formal findings
[…] The answer to this question involves a combination of history and practicality. Non–UCC law can bestow this type of status; such law may, for example, recognize various classes of successors in interest such as subrogees or administrators of decedent's estates. See Comment to UCC § 3–301. More commonly, however, a person becomes a nonholder in possession if the physical delivery of the note to that person constitutes a “transfer” but not a “negotiation.” Compare UCC § 3–201 (definition of negotiation) with UCC § 3–203(a) (definition of transfer). Under the UCC, a “transfer” of a negotiable instrument “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument.” UCC § 3–203(b). As a result, if a holder transfers the note to another person by a process not involving an Article 3 negotiation—such as a sale of notes in bulk without individual indorsement of each note—that other person (the transferee) obtains from the holder the right to enforce the note even if no negotiation takes place and, thus, the transferee does not become an Article 3 “holder.” See Comment 1 to UCC § 3–203.
This places a great deal of weight on the UCC's definition of a “transfer.” UCC § 3–203(a) states that a note is transferred “when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” As a consequence, while the failure to obtain the indorsement of the payee or other holder does not prevent a person in possession of the note from being the “person entitled to enforce” the note, it does raise the stakes.