holding that appellate review may proceed based on the record as a whole even without formal findings
[…] The two words “or order” have come to mean that the person identified for purposes of “holder” status generally needs to be identical with the last listed indorser on the note (assuming the note has not become a bearer instrument).
So if A makes a note payable to “B or order,” and B indorses the note to C, C is a holder if C is in possession. If D steals the note from C, D is not the holder, even if he forges C's indorsement. The process of transfer is called “negotiation,” which UCC § 3–201(a) defines as “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.”
This would include checking to see if any purported allonge was sufficiently affixed as required by UCC § 3–204(a). See In re Weisband, 427 B.R. 13, 19–20 (Bankr.D.Ariz.2010); In re Shapoval, 441 B.R. 392, 394 (Bankr.D.Mass.2010).