Kadar v. Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB (In re Kadar)
[…] See A.R.S. § 47-3201(A)(3)(a)-(c).

Because the Note is a negotiable instrument, Article 3 of the UCC controls. Pursuant thereto, "negotiation" of an instrument "means a transfer of possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." A.R.S. § 47-3201(A). In the context of negotiable instruments, a "holder" is defined as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." A.R.S. § 47-1201(B)(21).

It should be noted that not every transfer of an instrument constitutes a negotiation. Indeed, A.R.S. § 47-3203(A) provides that "[a]n instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." Thus, every negotiation is a transfer, but a transfer is only a negotiation if the party to whom the instrument is delivered becomes its holder.