Kadar v. Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB (In re Kadar)
[…] By so doing, the Plaintiffs promised to pay the Lender $475,000, with interest, in full, no later than July 1, 2037. The Note was payable to the order of the Lender. No further action was required by the parties. Applying this definition to the case at hand, the Court finds that the Note is a negotiable instrument.

. This provision does contain three exceptions to this requirement, none of which are relevant in this case. See A.R.S. § 47-3201(A)(3)(a)-(c).

Because the Note is a negotiable instrument, Article 3 of the UCC controls. Pursuant thereto, "negotiation" of an instrument "means a transfer of possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." A.R.S. § 47-3201(A). In the context of negotiable instruments, a "holder" is defined as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." A.R.S. § 47-1201(B)(21).