Kadar v. Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB (In re Kadar)
[…] Lehman Holdings did subsequently endorse the Note. However, the endorsement made by Lehman Holdings was not a special endorsement, but rather an endorsement in blank. A.R.S. § 47-3206 (B) defines, authorizes, and provides rules for the transfer of an instrument endorsed in blank: "[i]f an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special endorsement, it is a 'blank endorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 47-3201(B) ("If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone."). In contrast, an instrument that is payable to an identified person may only be negotiated through both transfer of possession AND endorsement by the instrument's holder. A.R.S. § 47-3201(B).

As mentioned above, the underlying Note in this case contains two endorsements.