20-10925
[…] B. The Debtor's Plan Treats Traylor's Secured Claim (Class 1) Fairly and Equitably.
"Cram down is a colloquial expression used in bankruptcy practice to signify confirmation of a reorganization plan notwithstanding the negative vote of a secured creditor class-the court figuratively crams the plan down the throat of the dissenting class." In re Sunflower Racing, Inc., 219 B.R. 587, 590 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1998). Subchapter V does not change existing law regarding permissible cram down treatment of secured claims. If all applicable § 1129(a) subsections are satisfied, § 1191(b) requires that "the court, on request of the debtor, shall confirm the plan notwithstanding the requirements of such paragraphs if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan." Section 1191(c)(1) simply adopts the existing rules found in § 1129(b)(2)(A) for permissible cramdown on secured creditors, which defines fair-and-equitable treatment as follows:
(A) With respect to a class of secured claims, the plan provides-