Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] Yet somehow, SG Windsor did not dissolve. Instead, the four siblings ended up as members, each with a 25% share.

6 Del. C. § 18-801(a)(4) ("A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up [if] . . . [a]t any time there are no members ....").

In 2016, the General Assembly partially addressed this trap for the unwary by amending the LLC Act to provide a special rule for single member LLCs. Under that rule, an assignee of the sole member's interest can opt to become a member after a voluntary transfer. See 6 Del. C. § 18-704(a)(3). But because the special rule requires a voluntary transfer, it would not apply to a transfer as by operation of law upon the death of the sole member. See id. ("An assignment will be voluntary for purposes of this subsection if it is consented to by the member at the time of the assignment and is not effected by foreclosure or other similar legal process.").