Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] Clark, 88 A.2d 436, 438 (Del. 1952)).

It is a familiar rule of construction that when a statute uses words which have a definite and well-known meaning at common law, it will be presumed that the terms are used in the sense in which they were understood at common law, and they will be so construed unless it clearly appears that it was not so intended.

73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes § 135, Westlaw (database updated May 2024) [hereinafter, 73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes § -]; accord id. § 84 ("When a state legislature couches its enactment in common law language, the courts presume that it intended to carry over such rules as were part of the common law into statutory form."); see 1 Del. C. § 303 ("Technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning."). Compare Sekhar v. United States, 570 U.S. 729, 733 (2013) ("[I]f a word is obviously transplanted from another legal source, whether the common law or other legislation, it brings the old soil with it." (quoting Felix Frankfurter, Some Reflections on the Reading of Statutes, 47 Colum.