Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] Jur. 2d Executors and Administrators § 381 (footnote omitted). An LLC interest is not exempt property.

See 6 Del. C. § 18-702(b)(1) ("An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member ....").

Section 18-705 confirms this reading. As discussed in greater detail below, Section 18-705 authorizes the personal representative of a deceased or disabled member to "exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling the member's estate or administering the member's property, including any power under a limited liability company agreement of an assignee to become a member." If the estate of a deceased member automatically became a member, then there would be no reason to enable the personal representative to exercise member rights, because the personal representative already would have them.