Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] In an LLC that resembles a general partnership, the "member's rights" will be broad. Drafters can take these issues into account, just as they take into account other issues presented by the contractual freedom that the LLC Act provides. Whatever rights the executor can exercise remain subject to the ceiling that Section 18-705 imposes: they have to be used for a proper purpose of either settling an estate or administering the former member's property.

Obeid v. Hogan, 2016 WL 3356851, at *6 (Del. Ch. June 10, 2016).

See 6 Del. C. § 18-402 (establishing the default rule that management of an LLC is "vested in its members in proportion to the then current . . . interest of members in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members," with the decision of members owning a majority of such profit interest controlling); Kelly v. Blum, 2010 WL 629850, at *11 n.73 (Del. Ch.