Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] But it might bump into practitioner concerns that I am not appreciating.

The LLC Act defines "personal representative" to mean "as to a natural person, the executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other legal representative thereof and, as to a person other than a natural person, the legal representative or successor thereof."

6 Del. C. § 18-101(13). The reference to "successor thereof" in the definition further complicates the application of the last sentence of Section 18-705. To reiterate, that sentence states: "If a member is a corporation, trust or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the powers of that member may be exercised by its personal representative," defined for a person other than a natural person, as "the legal representative or successor thereof." Id. § 18-705. But what does "successor" mean? The LLC Act does not tell us. And who does thereof refer to?