Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] The concept of exempt property refers to the fact that "[m]ost states have statutes, designed for the benefit of a decedent's surviving spouse or minor children, specifically exempting some property, such as clothing, jewelry, books, or furniture, from payment of a decedent's debts; such statutorily exempt property vests in the surviving spouse or minor children at the date of death and does not constitute an estate asset." 31 Am. Jur. 2d Executors and Administrators § 381 (footnote omitted). An LLC interest is not exempt property.

See 6 Del. C. § 18-702(b)(1) ("An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member ....").

Section 18-705 confirms this reading.