Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] LeVan v. Independence Mall, Inc., 940 A.2d 929, 932-33 (Del. 2007) (quoting Eliason v. Englehart, 733 A.2d 944, 946 (Del. 1999)).

LeVan, 940 A.2d at 933 (quoting Newtown Vill. Serv. Corp. v. Newtowne Rd. Dev. Co., 772 A.2d 172, 175 (Del. 2001)).

Chase Alexa, LLC v. Kent Cty. Levy Court, 991 A.2d 1148, 1151 (Del. 2010).

Section 18-705 is a challenging statute that could benefit from thoughtful legislative attention. It currently states:

If a member who is an individual dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges the member to be incompetent to manage the member's person or property, the member's personal representative may exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling the member's estate or administering the member's property, including any power under a limited liability company agreement of an assignee to become a member. If a member is a corporation, trust or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the powers of that member may be exercised by its personal representative.

6 Del. C. § 18-705. Although not directly at issue in this case, the last sentence of Section 18-705 refers to a personal representative exercising the rights of an entity-member after the termination of the entity. That is difficult to comprehend.