Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] It is not.

When a member of an LLC transfers its member interests to another person, then by default under the LLC Act the recipient of the interest does not automatically become a member. The recipient only holds the rights of an assignee, which consist of the economic rights associated with the interest, plus the power to sue derivatively. The assignee does not receive any of the governance rights associated with the interest, nor does an assignee have the right to seek books and records or seek statutory dissolution.

Id. § 18-702(a) ("The assignee of a member's limited liability company interest shall have no right to participate in the management of the business and affairs of a limited liability company except as provided in a limited liability company agreement or, unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, upon the vote or consent of all of the members of the limited liability company."); id. § 18-702(b)(1) ("Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement," "[a]n assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member."); id. § 18-702(b)(2) ("Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement," "[a]n assignment of a limited liability company interest entitles the assignee to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distributions or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned"); id. § 18-1001 ("A member or an assignee of a limited liability company interest may bring an action in the Court of Chancery in the right of a limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor if managers or members with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an