Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] 33 C.J.S. Executors and Administrators § 823. E.g., 10 Del. C. § 3701 ("All causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, all actions, so surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by or against the executors or administrators of the person to or against whom the cause of action accrued."); 10 Del. C. § 3704 ("No action brought to recover damages for injuries to the person by negligence or default shall abate by reason of the death of the plaintiff, but the personal representatives of the deceased may be substituted as plaintiff and prosecute the suit to final judgment and satisfaction."). See also Lumb v. Cooper, 266 A.2d 196, 197 (Del. Super. 1970) (discussing possibility for states' laws to diverge regarding personal representative standing to assert wrongful death claim).