Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] Other Delaware doctrines require that a party exercise a particular right or power for a proper purpose. A stockholder exercising Section 220 rights must do so for a purpose reasonably related to the stockholder's status as a stockholder, and the stockholder must both identify a legitimate purpose and pursue that purpose subjectively. Fiduciaries also must exercise their powers for a proper purpose, namely the best interests of the beneficiary. A fiduciary must both identify how the fiduciary act benefits the beneficiary and pursue that purpose in subjective good faith.

See 8 Del. C. § 220 ("Any stockholder . . . shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right . . . to inspect for any proper purpose . . ."); id. ("A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a stockholder."); AmerisourceBergen Corp. v. Lebanon Cty. Emps.' Ret. Fund, 243 A.3d 417, 425 (Del. 2020) ("A proper purpose is a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a stockholder." (cleaned up)); Woods Tr. of Avery L. Woods Tr. v. Sahara Enters., Inc., 238 A.3d 879, 889 (Del.