Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] Jur. 2d Executors and Administrators § 990 ("A representative is charged with the duty of collecting the goods, chattels, and debts of a deceased and preserving them for the estate and is a proper party to bring an action toward that end.... Thus, for example, the executor of the estate of a deceased noteholder holds title to the note and is the proper party to bring suit on the note.").

33 C.J.S. Executors and Administrators § 823. E.g., 10 Del. C. § 3701 ("All causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, all actions, so surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by or against the executors or administrators of the person to or against whom the cause of action accrued."); 10 Del.