Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] When Lillian died, her interest transferred to her estate by operation of law, her estate became an assignee. Under Delaware law as it then existed, that event would have left the LLC with no members, forcing the LLC to dissolve. Without any members, there was also no one to vote to admit new members, so there would have been no path around dissolution. Yet somehow, SG Windsor did not dissolve. Instead, the four siblings ended up as members, each with a 25% share.

6 Del. C. § 18-801(a)(4) ("A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up [if] . . . [a]t any time there are no members ....").

In 2016, the General Assembly partially addressed this trap for the unwary by amending the LLC Act to provide a special rule for single member LLCs. Under that rule, an assignee of the sole member's interest can opt to become a member after a voluntary transfer. See 6 Del.