Gurney-Goldman v. Goldman
[…] Achaian, 25 A.3d at 804 n.14.

Eureka VIII LLC v. Niagara Falls Hldgs. LLC, 899 A.2d 95, 115 (Del. Ch. 2006) (quoting Milford Power Co., LLC v. PDC Milford Power, LLC, 866 A.2d 738, 760 (Del. Ch.2004)).

To implement these policies, the LLC Act addresses (i) what a member is, and (ii) how an assignee becomes a member. The LLC Act defines a "member" as "a person who is admitted to a limited liability company as a member as provided in § 18-301 of this title." Section 18-301, entitled "Admission of members," identifies how an assignee becomes a member. After the formation of an LLC, a person is admitted as a member "in the case of an assignee of a limited liability company interest, as provided in § 18-704(a) of this title ...."

Id. § 18-301(b)(2).

By its terms, Section 18-301 thus looks to Section 18-704(a). Under that provision, the assignee of an LLC interest in an LLC with more than one member can become a member in two ways:

(1) As provided in the limited liability company agreement; [or]