C.A. No. N23C-10-212 MAA CCLD
[…] Id. (quoting Viehi v. Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V., 2009 WL 4345724, at *8 (Del. Ch. Dec. 1, 2009)).
See, e.g., Compl. ¶ 139 ("[T]he Individual Defendants (as senior management of Audax who oversaw the sale process) made, participated in making, or caused to be made the False Representations[.]" (emphasis added)); Id. ¶ 56 ("[T]he Individual Defendants … managed the Company on behalf of the Audax Defendants[.]" (emphasis added)).
B. The Long-Arm Statute Does Not Provide Jurisdiction.
[10] Plaintiffs’ only other proposed basis for statutory jurisdiction is 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1). That provision establishes a basis for jurisdiction over any nonresident who "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." Section 3104(c)(1) provides only specific jurisdiction, so the plaintiff’s claim must relate to the activity that satisfies the statute in order for the defendant to be subject to the Court’s jurisdiction.
Pls.' Opp’n at 53–56.
10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1).