Sunder Energy, LLC v. Jackson
[…] a. Lack Of Enforceability Due to Breach of Duty

By default under the LLC Act, a Delaware LLC has a member-managed governance structure with strong functional and historical ties to the general partnership, albeit with limited liability for members. By default, members under a member-managed governance structure are manag- ers, and they therefore owe fiduciary duties to the entity and to each other, just like partners in a general partnership.

See 6 Del. C. § 18–402 (establishing the default rule that management of an LLC is "vested in its members in proportion to the then current … interest of members in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members,'' with the decision of members owning a majority of such profit interest controlling); Domain Assocs., L.L.C. v. Shah, 2018 WL 3853531, at *14 (Del. Ch. Aug. 13, 2018) (explaining parallels between the default, member-managed structure and general partnership); Obeid v.