Sunder Energy, LLC v. Jackson
[…] Under its terms,

Forum US, Inc. v. Musselwhite, 2020 WL 4331442 (Tex. App. July 28, 2020) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 15.50–52).

a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a). That provision generally parallels Delaware’s test, while making explicit the requirement that a restrictive covenant "not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee." Unlike Delaware, however, the Texas statute requires blue-penciling.