C.A. No. 7937-VCP
[…] Admittedly, there could be scenarios in which an employer tries to skirt California's policy against non-competes by orchestrating a sham transaction. Based on the evidentiary record in this case, however, I am convinced that did not occur here. I therefore reject Defendant's arguments in this regard and conclude that Delaware law applies to both the DLPA and the APA.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600 ("Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.").
E.g., Ascension Ins. Hldgs., LLC v. Underwood, 2015 WL 356002, at *2 (Del. Ch.