C.A. No. CPU4-17-003398
[…] Ryder Sys. Inc., 99 F.3d 108, 113 (3d Cir.1996)).
Blank Rome, 2003 WL 21801179, at *7 ("Factual or legal errors, without more, are not sufficient bases to vacate an arbitration award." (emphasis added)).
E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. v. Custom Blending 1998 WL 842289, at *5 (Del. Ch. Nov. 24, 1998) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Weir v. Manerchia, Del. Ch., C.A. No. 14836, Allen, C, mem. op. at 9 (Jan. 28, 1997)). The Court disagrees with Respondents' belief that 10 Del. C. § 5701 prevents the present inquiry. Respondents' Response at 14-15. Section 5701 prevents a reviewing Court from addressing the "merits" of the dispute, which, in this case, concern the claims asserted against Petitioners. See 10 Del. C. § 5701 ("In determining any matter arising under this chapter, the Court shall not consider whether the claim with respect to which arbitration is sought is tenable, or otherwise pass upon the merits of the dispute."). Addressing Petitioners' challenge to the arbitration award regarding whether the arbitrator exceeded his authority in his choice-of-law analysis does not concern the substance of the case.