Gallaher v. USAA Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] Additionally, § 2118(b) permits vehicles insured under other State's financial responsibility laws to maintain insurance under those laws, provided the insurance is at least commensurate with that required by Delaware. Thus, even assuming Gallaher's routine constituted regular use of the fleet of tractor trailers, the exclusion does not apply to the Georgia registered and insured tractor trailer. Gallaher's claim is thus outside the policy's regular use exclusion.

21 Del. C. § 2112(a) provides, in part:

A nonresident owner . . . owning any foreign vehicle which has been duly registered for the current registration year in the state, country or other place of which the owner is a resident and which at all times, when operated in this State, has displayed upon it the number plate or plates issued for any such vehicle in the place of residence of such owner[,] may operate . . . such vehicle within this State without registering such vehicle or paying any fees to this State.

21 Del. C. § 2118(b); see footnotes 11-15 and accompanying text supra.

USAA again argues that applying the motor vehicle definition to this exclusion distorts the exclusion in a manner unintended by its drafters.