Gallaher v. USAA Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] The contract language in this instance, however, does not refer to the Financial Responsibility Laws generally, but instead expressly indicates that the exclusion applies to vehicles insured under the Delaware Motorists Protection Act. The Financial Responsibility statute cited by USAA does not address the mandatory insurance coverage contemplated by the exclusion language. Rather, § 2118(a) of Title 21 provides the minimum insurance coverage required to legally operate a motor vehicle on Delaware roads.

21 Del. C. § 2118(a) provides, in part:

(a) No owner of a motor vehicle registered in this State . . . shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum coverage . . .
(b) The minimum insurance coverage which will satisfy the requirements of subparagraph a. of this paragraph is a minimum limit for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any I person and $30,000 for all persons injured in any I accident.
(d) The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds . . . for accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor vehicle . . . while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor vehicle, in any state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.

Section 2118 of Title 21 requires motor vehicles registered in other states but operating on Delaware roads to insure their vehicles pursuant to the laws of the State where the vehicle is registered.