C.A. No. 7141–VCL
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)); South v. Baker, 62 A.3d 1, 13–16 (Del.Ch.2012) (discussing relative roles of board and stockholders when corporation has suffered injury).
The LP Act does not contain a provision analogous to Section 141(a) of the DGCL that succinctly establishes a principle of general partner centrism. Nevertheless, a combination of provisions in the LP Act lead ineluctably to that conclusion. Section 17403(a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law.” 6 Del. C. § 17–403(a); see also Kansas RSA 15 Ltd. P'ship v. SBMS RSA, Inc., 1995 WL 106514, at *2 (Del. Ch. Mar. 8, 1995) (Allen, C.) (stating that a limited partnership's “general partner's powers are the same as those of [ ] partners of a general partnership”).