Olson v. Halvorsen
[…] We will not presume the General Assembly's intent to create a legal result that it omitted to specify — particularly where, as here, it repeatedly amended a statute and had multiple opportunities to clarify its intent as with the LLC Act. By providing that LLC agreements can be "written, oral or implied," we can infer only that the General Assembly intended to give "maximum effect" to LLC agreements by treating them similarly to most other contracts.

The General Assembly expressly states that the LLC Act prevails over two other sections of the Delaware Code. Specifically, Section 18-1101(g) provides that "Sections 9-406 and 9-408 of this title do not apply to any interest in a limited liability company, including all rights, powers and interests arising under a limited liability company agreement or this chapter. This provision prevails over §§ 9-406 and 9-408 of this title." 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(g).

We infer from the policy stated in Section 18-1101(b) that the General Assembly intended the LLC Act to give maximum effect to the enforceability of LLC agreements.