recognizing that the LLC Act is "an enabling statute whose primary function is to fill gaps, if any, in a limited liability company agreement"
[…] It is instead preferable to accord the specific definition of Interest in the LLC Agreement independent meaning and significance.
In that vein, given that the term “entire” is used only once in the LLC Act, in a vastly different context,
and is not a statutorily defined term, it is also reasonably susceptible to a reading, as Achaian urges, that is consistent with its plain meaning.
The only time the word “entire” or any form of it is found in the Act is in the section dealing with corrections to an LLC certificate of formation. 6 Del. C. § 18–211 (“The corrected certificate shall be specifically designated as such in its heading, shall specify the inaccuracy or defect to be corrected and shall set forth the entire certificate in corrected form.”) (emphasis added).
FN41. See, e.g., Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Am. Legacy Found., 903 A.2d 728, 738 (Del.2006) (“Delaware courts look to dictionaries for assistance in determining the plain meaning of terms which are not defined in a contract.”) (citations omitted).