recognizing that the LLC Act is "an enabling statute whose primary function is to fill gaps, if any, in a limited liability company agreement"
[…] On the basis of the foregoing, I conclude that under the terms of the LLC Agreement, Holland was permitted, and did, transfer its entire 30% Interest to Achaian, including that Interest's voting rights. Thus, Achaian is entitled to the declaratory
judgment it seeks, namely that Omniglow currently has two Members
—Leemon and Achaian—each holding an identical 50% Membership Interest. The sole remaining issue is therefore whether Achaian has pled facts sufficient to support its application for judicial dissolution under 6 Del. C. § 18–802.
Holland, upon the execution of the Purchase Agreement, ceased to be a Member of Omniglow. See 6 Del. C. § 18–702(b)(3) (“Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement: [a] member ceases to be a member and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member upon assignment of all of the member's limited liability company interest.”) (emphasis added).
FN59. See, e.g., Vila v. BVWebTies, 2010 WL 3866098, at *7 (Del.Ch. Oct.1, 2010); Haley v. Talcott, 864 A.2d 86, 94 (Del.Ch.2004) (analogizing to 8 Del.