recognizing that the LLC Act is "an enabling statute whose primary function is to fill gaps, if any, in a limited liability company agreement"
[…] Although it might be read as a way to ensure that partial positions can be transferred without saying anything about whether the Interest transferred included voting rights,
the fact that § 7.1 already permits a Member to transfer “all or any portion of its Interest” casts doubt on that reading because that reading renders the LLC Agreement's specific definition of Interest unnecessary and superfluous.
In fact, that reading is buttressed by a default provision of the Act, 6 Del. C. § 18–702(a), which provides that “[a] limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part except as provided in a limited liability company agreement,” but as noted, goes on to provide that unless the limited liability company agreement provides otherwise, such an assignment shall not include “the right to participate in the management of the [LLC's] business....” 6 Del. C. § 18–702(a) (emphasis added).
FN38. NAMA Holdings, LLC v.