C. A. 2024-0121-LWW
[…] He states that this reading is necessary to harmonize Section 18-209(f) with Section 18-302(e) of the LLC Act, which requires that an amendment be approved by the parties identified in an LLC agreement. That construction is inconsistent with the plain text of the LLC Act.
Counterci. ¶ 10. DiDonato did not raise this argument in his answering brief. I address it for the sake of completeness to the extent it has not been waived by omission. See Emerald P'rs v. Berlin, 726 A.2d 1215, 1224 (Del. 1999) ("Issues not briefed are deemed waived.").
Counterci. ¶ 10; 6 Del. C. § 302(e) ("If a limited liability company agreement provides for the manner in which it may be amended, ... it may be amended only in that manner or as otherwise permitted by law . . . .").
Section 18-302(e) expressly incorporates Section 18-209(f):