C. A. 2024-0121-LWW
[…] Id. (citing Dieckman v. Regency GP LP, 155 A.3d 358, 367 (Del. 2017)).
Fisk Ventures, LLC v. Segal, 2008 WL 1961156, at *10 (Del. Ch. May 7, 2008) (citation omitted); see also Allen v. El Paso Pipeline GP Co., 113 A.3d 167, 183 (Del. Ch. 2014) (explaining that the court must first "determine whether a gap exists").
See Holifield v. XRI Inv. Holdings LLC, 304 A.3d 896, 924 n.125 (Del. 2023).
DiDonato asserts that, when the parties signed the Original MSO LLC Agreement, it was unforeseeable that MSO Parent might use a merger to effect an amendment. But Section 18-209(f) of the LLC Act contemplates this vety situation. It sanctions an amendment or adoption of a new LLC agreement "notwithstanding any provision of the limited liability company agreement relating to amendment or adoption of a new limited liability company agreement." And DiDonato cites no law permitting this court to imply a contractual provision to overcome the default terms of the LLC Act.
Def.'s Answering Br. 37.