C. A. 2024-0121-LWW
[…] Counterci. ¶ 5.
See supra note 48 and accompanying text.
See Paul v. Delaware Coastal Anesthesia, LLC, 2012 WL 1934469, at *3 (Del. Ch. May. 29, 2012) (rejecting an argument that a member was entitled to notice of her termination where the operating agreement did not preempt actions by written consent to terminate a member and Section 18-302 of the LLC Act did not require prior notice).
2. The Merger
Under Section 18-209(b) of the LLC Act, a majority of an entity's members can approve a merger unless "otherwise provided" in a limited liability company agreement. Section 18-209(b) states:
Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, an agreement of merger or consolidation or a plan of merger shall be approved by each domestic limited liability company which is to merge or consolidate by members who own more than 50 percent of the then current percentage or other interest in the profits of the
domestic limited liability company owned by all of the members.
The Original MSO LLC Agreement, which was operative at the time of the Merger, is silent on whether a merger can be brought about by a majority of the members. So is the Newco LLC Agreement. The LLC Act fills the gap with a default rule.
Compl. Ex. C.
Compl. Ex. F at Ex. B.
See Achaian, Inc. v.