Flannery v. Cnty. of Niagara
[…] Cervantes's motion directed to Plaintiff's Fourth Cause of Action, should be GRANTED.

Plaintiff's Fifth Cause of Action/Plaintiff's Negligent Failure to Train and N.Y. Corrections Law § 500-c Claim.

Plaintiff's Fifth Cause of Action asserts Niagara County and Sheriff Filicetti are liable to Plaintiff based on negligence in performing these Defendants' respective duties under N.Y. Corrections Law § 500-c[4] (“§ 500-c[4]”) which states, as relevant, that as the Sheriff of Niagara County, Sheriff Filicetti “shall receive and safely keep in the county jail of his county each person lawfully committed to his custody ....”

N.Y. Corrections Law § 500-c[4] imposes this duty upon the “chief executive officer of a county;” § 500-c[13] in turn imposes this duty upon the Sheriff of Niagara County notwithstanding § 500-c[4]'s reference to a county's chief executive officer.