Flannery v. Cnty. of Niagara
[…] Defendants' Memorandum of Law (Dkt. 10-5) at 38-40 (citing cases). Specifically, Sheriff Filicetti argues that as an action brought pursuant to state law against Sheriff Filicetti in his official capacity, Plaintiff's claim is subject to N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 215[1] (“§ 215[1]”) which provides that actions against a county sheriff “by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty” must be commenced within one-year. Id. (quoting Adams v.