Flannery v. Cnty. of Niagara
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that Niagara County and Sheriff Filicetti as “policymakers” were aware that Jail employees would have contact with inmates in need of mental health intervention and their failure to provide such treatment may result in suicides. Amended Complaint (Dkt. 10-4) ¶ 16. However, despite Plaintiff's allegations, a fair review of the Amended Complaint fails to reveal any allegations describing a specific policy or practice relating to the medical care and custody of inmates established by a County official sufficient to impose § 1983 liability upon Niagara County under Monell.

Under N.Y. Corrections Law § 500-c[4] (“§ 500-c[4]”), the Niagara County Sheriff “shall receive and safely keep in the county jail of his county each person lawfully committed to his custody.” See Villar v. Howard, 64 N.E.3d 280, 283 (N.Y. 2016) (upon assuming custody of pretrial detainee, county sheriff owes a duty to care for detainee). See also Woods v.