Spiteri v. Russo
[…] Id. (emphasis added). "If a sex offender, having been given notice, including the time and place of the determination proceeding in accordance with this section, fails to appear at this proceeding, without sufficient excuse, the court shall conduct the hearing and make [a] determination[]." N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-k(4). At the hearing, the sex offender can also obtain counsel appointed by the court if the sex offender applies for counsel and the court finds that the sex offender cannot afford to retain counsel. N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-k(2).

If the parties dispute issues, including whether the sex offender is required to register, the court may also consider that dispute. Id. "Where there is a dispute between the parties concerning the determinations, the court shall adjourn the hearing as necessary to permit the sex offender or the district attorney to obtain materials relevant to the determinations from the state board of examiners of sex offenders or any state or local facility, hospital, institution, office, agency, department or division. Such materials may be obtained by subpoena if not voluntarily provided to the requesting party." Id. The New York Court of Appeals has held that the court may consider not only the level of classification but also whether a sex offender is under any obligation to register if there is a dispute among the parties.