Spiteri v. Russo
[…] Bd. of Examiners of Sex Offenders of State, 964 N.Y.S.2d 650, 650 (App. Div. 2013) (holding that "out-of-state nolo contendere pleas" are convictions under SORA); Smith v. Devane, 898 N.Y.S.2d 702, 704 (App. Div. 2010) (holding that the "petitioner's Texas guilty plea and deferred adjudication [w]as a conviction requiring registration as a sex offender in" in New York).

The statute also applies to sex offenders convicted in other states who move to New York. "The procedure for registration of sex offenders who move to New York from other states is set out in Correction Law § 168-k." People v. Liden, 19 N.Y.3d 271, 275 (2012). According to this provision, a sex offender shall notify the Division of his or her address "no later than ten calendar days after such sex offender establishes residence in this state." N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-k(1).