Spiteri v. Russo
[…] Plaintiff could have brought a separate Article 78 proceeding to challenge the Board's determination that he was required to register as a sex offender.

The court is ultimately required to provide an order with findings of fact and law, which order can be appealed by either party. N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-k(2). "Where counsel has been assigned to represent the sex offender upon the ground that the sex offender is financially unable to retain counsel, that assignment shall be continued throughout the pendency of the appeal, and the person may appeal as a poor person pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law." Id.

"Upon application of either party, the court shall seal any portion of the court file or record which contains material that is confidential under any state or federal statute." N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-k(2).

ii. Nonresident Worker Provisions

Under SORA, a "nonresident worker" is defined as "any person required to register as a sex offender in another jurisdiction who is employed or carries on a vocation in New York State, on either a full-time or a part-time basis, with or without compensation, for more than fourteen consecutive days, or for an aggregate period exceeding thirty days in a calendar year." N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-a(15). Section 168-f(6) of SORA provides in pertinent part that:

Any nonresident worker or nonresident student, as defined in subdivisions fourteen and fifteen of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of this article, shall register his or her current address and the address of his or her place of employment or educational institution attended with the division within ten calendar days after such nonresident worker or nonresident student commences employment or attendance at an educational institution in the state. Any nonresident worker or nonresident student shall notify the [D]ivision of any change of residence, employment or educational institution address no later than ten days after such change. The [D]ivision shall notify the law enforcement agency where the nonresident worker is employed or the educational institution is located that a nonresident worker or nonresident student is present in that agency's jurisdiction.
N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-f(6).