Spiteri v. Russo
[…] The text of § 168-k makes clear that every sex offender is required to notify the Division of their presence in the State and that person is then referred to the Board for a determination of whether the person is required to register. Id. Plaintiff's claim that students are treated differently from nonresident workers is simply not supported by the language of the statute. Id.

SORA does not have a defined term labeled "nonresident visitor," (see N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-a (defining terms)), this is a term created by Plaintiff. (See Pl. Opp'n to State Defs. 67.) SORA does define "nonresident worker" as "any person required to register as a sex offender in another jurisdiction who is employed or carries on a vocation in this state, on either a full-time or a part-time basis, with or without compensation, for more than fourteen consecutive days, or for an aggregate period exceeding thirty days in a calendar year." See N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-a.

Moreover, Plaintiff's equal protection challenge to the nonresident worker provision fails the rational basis test. A classification that is not a suspect class or a quasi-suspect class is analyzed under a rational basis test.