Spiteri v. Russo
[…] Id.

Plaintiff asserts that according to this provision, he was required only to notify the Division that he was present in New York and would not appear on the public registry if he complied with this provision. (Pl. Opp'n to State Defs. 65, 70.) Contrary to Plaintiff's claims, this is a first step rather than the only step with which a nonresident worker is required to comply. Whether a sex offender will ultimately be subject to registration in New York State and the level of classification is governed by the procedures set forth in New York Corrections Law Section 168-k.

iii. Level III Sex Offender Requirements

A sex offender is given a Level III classification when "risk of repeat offense is high and there exists a threat to the public safety." N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-l(6)(c); see also N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-d(2) (discussing notification given to individuals about risk levels); N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-k(2) (same); N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-n(3) (same). Level III sex offenders are required to register and "shall personally appear at the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction within twenty days of the first anniversary of the sex offender's initial registration and every year thereafter during the period of registration for the purpose of providing a current photograph of such offender. The law enforcement agency having jurisdiction shall photograph the sex offender and shall promptly forward a copy of such photograph to the [D]ivision." N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-f(2)(b-2). Additionally, a Level III sex offender "shall also personally verify his or her address every ninety calendar days with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where the offender resides." N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-h(3).

As a Level III sex offender, pursuant to New York Correction law, Plaintiff has a lifetime registration requirement. N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-h(2).