B.B. v. Hochul
[…] (Compl. ¶ 156 n.4.)

An applicant can be denied certification as a foster parent or approval as an adoptive parent under any one of three state disqualification systems: (1) mandatory disqualification system, (2) discretionary criminal history disqualification system; or (3) SCR disqualification. (Id. ¶¶ 11-13.) With respect to mandatory disqualification, pursuant to New York Social Services Law (“NYSSL”) § 378-a-(2)(e)(1), applicants who have been convicted of certain enumerated felonies are ineligible for certification as a foster parent or approval as an adoptive parent. (Id. ¶ 165.) Specifically, the law provides that:

“an application for certification or approval of a prospective foster parent or prospective adoptive parent shall be denied and . . . an agreement to provide payments to a prospective successor guardian . . . shall not be approved . . . where a criminal history record of the [applicant] . . . reveals a conviction for: (A) a felony conviction at any time involving: (i) child abuse or neglect; (ii) spousal abuse; (iii) a crime against a child, including child pornography; or (iv) a crime involving violence, including rape, sexual assault, or homicide, other than a crime involving physical assault or battery; or (B) a felony conviction within the past five years for physical assault, battery, or a drug related offence[.]”
(Id. ¶ 166 (citing NYSSL § 378-a-(2)(e)(1)).) According to the complaint, OCFS has designated nearly 300 felonies that trigger lifetime mandatory disqualification. (Id. ¶ 167.)