No. 09-CV-6654(MAT) No. 11-CV-6293(CJS)
[…] Although Singleton faults his attorney for allegedly failing to notify him in writing of his right to appeal, Singleton could have avoided that problem by personally appearing in court for the redetermination hearing. It was Petitioner's choice to absent himself from proceedings at which he had a right to be present, and he alone he must bear the consequences of his actions.
Apart from a direct appeal, the only other way for Petitioner to exhaust the proposed claims would be to file a C.P.L. § 440.10 motion to vacate the judgment. Because the claims were matters of record that could have been raised on direct appeal, collateral review by means of a such a motion is unavailable. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 440.10(2)(c)("[T]he court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . Although sufficient facts appear on the record . . . such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him. . . .").
Because Petitioner's unexhausted claims no longer can proceed in state court, they are subject to a procedural default and thie Court may reach their merits only if he "can first demonstrate either cause and actual prejudice, or that he is actually innocent." Bousley v.