No. 09-CV-6654(MAT) No. 11-CV-6293(CJS)
[…] Stinson, 224 F.3d 129, 132 (2d Cir. 2000).
Here, however, Singleton did not pursue a direct appeal of the "judicial redetermination order" which apparently was issued on January 27, 2006, by the "sentencing court" (according to the Second Petition). Based upon this information provided by Singleton, the Court assumes that January 27, 2006, is the date of the conviction that Singleton is attacking in his Second Petition.
Under C.P.L. § 460.10(1), "[a] party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence or an order and sentence included within such judgment, or from a resentence, or from an order of a criminal court not included in a judgment, must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence . . . file with the clerk of the criminal court in which such sentence was imposed or in which such order was entered a written notice of appeal, in duplicate, stating that such party appeals therefrom to a designated appellate court." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 460.10(1)(a). Singleton's conviction therefore became final for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A) on Monday, February 27, 2006, when his time to file a Notice of Appeal in the Appellate Division expired under C.P.L. § 460.10(1). See Bethea v.