No. 09-CV-6654(MAT) No. 11-CV-6293(CJS)
[…] Girdich, No. 03 Civ. 9758(TPG), 2010 WL 2367269, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 11, 2010); Martinez v. United States, Nos. 00 Civ. 1214(DLC), 96 CR. 450-04(DLC), 2000 WL 863121, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 28, 2000) (stating that "judgment of conviction became final for purposes of the AEDPA . . . when [petitioner's] time to file a notice of appeal expired").
Thirty calendar days after January 27, 2006, is Sunday, February 26, 2006. However, Section 25-a(1) of the General Construction Law provides that "[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day . . . ." N.Y. GEN. CONST. LAW § 25-a(1). The General Construction Law should be read into every statute subsequently enacted, unless the wording of said statute plainly expresses a contrary intent[.]" People v. Powell, 179 Misc.2d 1047, 1048, 690 N.Y.S.2d 826, 827 (N.Y. Sup.