holding that sovereign immunity “also applies to claims against State agencies”
[…] The Court agrees.
Although this argument was raised for the first time in the County Defendants' reply brief, it is within the Court's discretion to consider it. See Ruggiero v. Warner-Lambert, 424 F.3d 249, 252 (2d Cir. 2005). The Court exercises its discretion here because Plaintiffs preemptively discussed this argument in their opposition brief and it is patently frivolous. See Fitzgerald v. First E. Seventh St. Tenants Corp., 221 F.3d 362, 364 (2d Cir. 2000) ("[D]istrict courts may dismiss a frivolous complaint sua sponte even when the plaintiff has paid the required filing fee.").
Section 1973aa provides that:
(a) No citizen shall be denied, because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or local election conducted in any State or political subdivision of a State.42 U.S.C. § 1973aa; see also id. § 1973b. Thus, a "test or device" is defined as a "prerequisite for voting or registration for voting." Sections 6-134 and 6-154 of the Election Law, however, do not prevent anyone from voting or registering to vote, see Gould v.