holding that sovereign immunity “also applies to claims against State agencies”
[…] For the following reasons, the motions to dismiss are both GRANTED, and all of Plaintiffs' motions are DENIED. This Memorandum and Order will also address Plaintiffs' request for default (Docket Entry 40), which, although already properly denied by the Clerk of the Court, Plaintiffs still believe is pending (Docket Entry 48).
BACKGROUND
I. Statutory Framework
Article 6 of New York's Election Law governs how political parties select the candidates that will represent them in a general election. See N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 6-100. To run as a party's candidate in a general election, the candidate must first be nominated by the party via a primary election. Id. § 6-110; see also id. § 1-104(9) (defining "primary election" as the "mandated election at which enrolled members of a party may vote for the purpose of nominating party candidates"). With limited exceptions, in order to run in a primary election, an individual must be designated as a candidate for party nomination via a "designating petition."