holding that sovereign immunity “also applies to claims against State agencies”
[…] Although the Circuit noted, in dicta, that recusal may be required if the non-profit had received a substantial portion of its funding from a litigant, the Court fails to see how this is relevant to the present circumstances.
Accordingly, Plaintiffs' request that the Court recuse itself is DENIED.
B. Request for a Three-Judge Panel
Plaintiffs also ask that this action be referred to a three-judge panel pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-2. Section 1973aa-2 provides that any "action under this subsection shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges." However, Section 1973aa-2, by its express terms, only permits suits by the Attorney General. Id. (stating, in relevant part, that "[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to believe" that Sections 1973aa, 1973aa-1, or 1973aa-1a are being violated, "he may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, an action in a district court of the United States"). Thus this provision is inapplicable to the present case.