Power Auth. of N.Y. ex rel. Solar Liberty Energy Sys. v. Advanced Energy Indus.
[…] But because a suit against the Power Authority would not "threaten the integrity of the state and expose its treasury to risk," the Power Authority is not an arm of New York State. Accordingly, there is diversity between the parties, and this Court has jurisdiction over this action.

1. How the Entity Is Referred to In Its Documents of Origin

The first factor is "how the entity is referred to in its documents of origin." McGinty, 251 F.3d at 95. New York Public Authorities Law ("NY PAL") § 1002(1) states:

For the purpose of effectuating the policy declared in section one thousand one of this chapter there is hereby created a corporate municipal instrumentality of the state to be known as "Power Authority of the State of New York", in this title referred to as "the authority", which shall be a body corporate and politic, a political subdivision of the state, exercising governmental and public powers, perpetual in duration, capable of suing and being sued, and having a seal, and