Docket No. 21-2221 August Term, 2021
[…] A. Breach of Warranty, Negligent Misrepresentation, & Rescission
The dismissals of Meyer's claims of breach of warranty, negligent misrepresentation, and rescission (respectively his second, third, and forth causes of action) do not require extended discussion. The statutes of limitations governing these three categories of claims do not contain discovery or inquiry-notice provisions extending the time to sue.
Under New York law, a claim for breach of warranty, to be timely, must be "commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-725(1); see Ito v. Dryvit Systems, Inc., 16 A.D.3d 554, 555, 792 N.Y.S.2d 516, 517 (2d Dep't 2005). As pertinent here, the "breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . ." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-725(2). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. There is no provision for an extension of the limitations period linked to the discovery of the breach. As the Painting was delivered to Meyer in March 2001, the four-year period applicable to his cause of action for breach of warranty (his second cause of action) expired in March 2005.