setting out the standard for market manipulation under the CEA
[…] See17 C.F.R. §§ 180.1, 180.2.
2. Aiding and Abetting under the CEA
Section 22 of the CEA provides a private right of action against “[a]ny person (other than a registered entity or registered futures association) who violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this chapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1). This language tracks that of 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a), which establishes aiding and abetting liability generally under the CEA.
Congress modeled Section 13c(a) itself, moreover, after the federal statute for criminal aiding and abetting, 18 U.S.C. § 2.
That provision provides, in relevant part:
Any person who commits, or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter, or who acts in combination or concert with any other person in any such violation, or who willfully causes an act to be done or omitted which if directly performed or omitted by him or another would be a violation of the provisions of this chapter or any of such rules, regulations, or orders may be held responsible for such violation as a principal.
7 U.S.C. § 13c(a).
See In re Richardson Secs., Inc., CFTC No. 78–10, 1981 WL 26081, at *5 (Jan. 27, 1981) (“The section was modeled after the federal criminal aiding and abetting statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2.”); see also Bosco v.