setting out the standard for market manipulation under the CEA
[…] Piasio v. CFTC, 54 Fed.Appx. 702 (2d Cir.2002); In re LFG, L.L.C., CFTC No. 01–19, 2001 WL 940235, at *1 (CFTC Aug. 20, 2001); In re Mitsubishi Corp., CFTC No. 97–10, 1997 WL 345634, at *2–3 (CFTC Jun. 24, 1997); In re Three Eight Corp., CFTC No. 88–33, 1993 WL 212489, at *1 (CFTC June 16, 1993). Wash orders are explicitly banned by the CEA and, because they involve simultaneous or shortly spaced transactions to buy and sell the same quantity of a commodity or stock, they are much more recognizable to the broker transmitting them. See7 U.S.C. § 6c(a) (prohibiting “any person to offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of” a wash sale). In sum, Plaintiffs–Appellants have cited no authority establishing that an FCM must at all times monitor its clients' trading in order to prevent manipulation. Nor is this a viable theory of aiding and abetting liability pursuant to § 25.
CONCLUSION