setting out the standard for market manipulation under the CEA
[…] The alleged manipulative scheme, however, also involved a second standardized energy contract: natural gas swaps traded on the Intercontinental Exchange (“ICE”), an electronic exchange based in Atlanta, Georgia. A full understanding of Plaintiffs–Appellants' allegations requires background on both of these financial instruments and their respective exchanges. A. NYMEX Natural Gas Futures
Since the events alleged in Plaintiffs–Appellants' amended complaint, the CEA has undergone some significant changes. Among them, Congress amended 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) to prohibit the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Commodity Futures Trading] Commission shall promulgate.” See Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub.L. No. 111–203, Tit.