setting out the standard for market manipulation under the CEA
[…] If the violation of these restrictions does not necessarily entail manipulation, moreover, then neither should their evasion: that a trader shifts contracts from NYMEX to ICE in order to maintain a large open position, standing alone, does not reveal why the trader seeks that large position.
Though subsection 6a(a)(3)(B) is specifically about position limits set by the CFTC, its description of their purpose applies to position limits and accountability levels generally. Indeed, 7 U.S.C. § 7(d)(5), which relates to position limits and accountability levels set by the exchanges, similarly states that position limits are “[t]o reduce the potential threat of market manipulation or congestion (especially during trading in the delivery month).” Id. (emphasis added).
The amended complaint's factual allegations illustrate these principles in action.