Lopez v. Martha's Cocina Mexicana, LLC
[…] As Period 1 lasted approximately 26 weeks and Period 2 lasted approximately 6 weeks, (id. ¶¶ 21, 25), the Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to overtime damages totaling $6,135.00 (($210.00 x 26) + ($112.50 x 6) = $6,135.00).

2. New York Wage Theft Protection Act Violations

Plaintiff further requests a default judgment with respect to Defendants' alleged violations of the NYLL's wage notice and statement requirements, which were codified as part of the New York Wage Theft Prevention Act. See NYLL §§ 195, 195-3. Under these provisions, an employer must provide its employees:

(1) a notice at the time of hiring “in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee” containing specific information, including, inter alia, the rate of pay and basis thereof, the method of payment, allowances claimed as part of the minimum wage, the regular pay day, and the identity of the employer; and (2) statements with every payment of wages listing specific information,