Lopez v. Martha's Cocina Mexicana, LLC
[…] Jacobs v. N.Y. Foundling Hosp., 483 F.Supp.2d 251, 257 (E.D.N.Y. 2007). A defendant is an “[e]nterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” if the defendant is an enterprise that:

has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and . . . whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000.
29 U.S.C. §§ 203(s)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). “Commerce” is, in turn, defined as “trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(b).

Here, the Court finds that Plaintiff has adequately alleged that Corporate Defendant is an “[e]nterprise engaged in commerce” and therefore subject to the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 203(s). Plaintiff alleges that Corporate Defendant is a restaurant and employed him as a cook and that Corporate Defendant had “employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce and handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person.” (Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶ 16.) Plaintiff further alleges that Corporate Defendant had “annual gross volume of sales made or business done of over $500,000.” (Id.)