Lopez v. Martha's Cocina Mexicana, LLC
[…] Here, given that the relevant dates of Plaintiff's employment are May 30, 2022, to January 8, 2023, (Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶ 19), the midpoint of Plaintiff's employment by Defendant was approximately September 18, 2022. Accordingly, the Court recommends that prejudgment interest be awarded under the NYLL on Plaintiff's compensatory damages award of $6,135.00, from September 18, 2022, to the date judgment is entered at a per diem interest rate of $1.51 ($6,135.00 x 0.09/365).

3. Post-Judgment Interest

Plaintiffs are also generally entitled to post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Section 1961 provides that “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Under the statute, interest is calculated “from the date of the entry of judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[ ] the date of the judgment.” Guauque Castiblanco v. Don Alex Peru, Inc., No. 20-CV-2235 (MKB) (RML), 2021 WL 4755701, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 20, 2021) (alteration in original).