Lopez v. Martha's Cocina Mexicana, LLC
[…] Corp. Law § 306(b)(1); Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1); see also Jean-Louis v. Warfield, 898 F.Supp.2d 570, 574 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (explaining that New York law permits service upon a corporation via the New York Secretary of State). Plaintiff also adequately served Defendant Simon by in-person service on a person identified as a coworker, at the location of the Corporate Defendant's restaurant, at 338 Franklin Ave., Brooklyn, NY 11238, on April 20, 2022, and by mail to the business address, on April 19, 2023. (Aff. of Service, ECF No. 9); see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(2) (allowing service “to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business . . . of the person to be served and by . . . mailing the summons to the person to be served . . . at [their] actual place of business”).

Defendants failed to answer within 21 days of service. (See Aff. of Service, ECF No. 8.) Defendants likewise failed to respond after Plaintiffs moved for default judgment and after receiving notice of the motion both from Plaintiffs and the Clerk of Court.