Brito v. Marina's Bakery Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs are entitled to prejudgment interest on their actual unpaid wages at a rate of 9% per year. See NYLL § 198(1-a) (where an employee prevails on a wage claim, “the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of . . . prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules[.]”); see also New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum[.]”). In compliance with CPLR § 5001(b), Plaintiffs have calculated prejudgment interest to start accruing from the midpoint of each Plaintiffs' employment: (1) Mr.