Brito v. Marina's Bakery Corp.
[…] Law § 196-a(a)), aff'd, 752 Fed.Appx. 33 (2d Cir. 2018). As described below, relying on Plaintiffs' evidence and the Court's corroborating calculations, the Court awards Plaintiffs damages for $58,378.11 in unpaid minimum and overtime wages, and $8,943.75 in unpaid spread of hours pay, for a total of $67,321.86 in actual economic damages for unpaid wages.

Both the FLSA and the NYLL require New York employers to pay their employees at least the respective federal, state, or city minimum wage, whichever is higher, for every hour worked. See FLSA § 206(a) and NYLL § 652(1)). Plaintiffs may recover under the greater of either the applicable New York State or City minimum wage or the federal minimum wage. See FLSA § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter[.]”).