Thompson v. Hyun Suk Park
[…] Silver's Crust W. Indian Rest. & Grill, Inc., 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 112908, at *29-30). Plaintiff Molupe declares that she "did not receive, at the time [she] was hired, a notice containing information such as [her] rate of pay, whether [she] was paid by the hour, shift, day, or week, [her] regular hourly rate, or [her] overtime rate of pay" from the Defendants. See Molupe Decl. ¶ 14; Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 84-85. Taking these declarations as true, I recommend that Defendants Park and Sarpo, Inc. be held jointly liable for a violation of Plaintiff Molupe's claims under NYLL §195(1). ii. Wage Statement Claim (NYLL §195(3))

Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants failed to provide accurate wage statements as required under NYLL §195(3) containing the following:

"the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages . . . [T]he statement shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked."
N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3). Unlike the wage notice violations under NYLL § 195(1), under NYLL § 195(3) employees may find liability for wage statement violations occurring after its effective date. See Elvey v. Silver's Crust W. Indian Rest. & Grill, Inc., 2019 U.S. Dist.