Thompson v. Hyun Suk Park
[…] Law §§ 195(1), 195(3)). i. Failure to Provide a written Wage Notice (NYLL §195(1))

The Wage Theft Prevention Act ("WTPA") amended NYLL §195(1) in 2011 to require employers to provide written notice to employees that contained specific categories of information concerning their wages "at the time of hiring, and on or before February first of each subsequent year of the employee's employment with the employer." See Lu v. Nisen Sushi of Commack, LLC, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 46112, at *19 (citing See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1); Elvey v. Silver's Crust W. Indian Rest. & Grill, Inc., 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 112908, at *29 (E.D.N.Y. July 3, 2019)). A private right of action is also provided to employees in the same amendment. Id.; N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-b) ("[i]f any employee is not provided within ten business days of his or her first day of employment a notice as required by [NYLL § 195(1)], he or she may recover" damages and attorney's fees and costs in a civil action). In 2015, the annual notice requirement was removed from the statute, and employers were only required to provide wage notice at the "time of hiring." Id.