Villanueva v. 179 Third Ave. Rest Inc.
[…] C. Notice, Recordkeeping, and Wage Statement Claims

The NYLL also requires employers to provide employees with a notice at the time of their hiring that sets forth, among other things, "the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, . . . ; the regular pay day . . . ; the name of the employer; . . . [and] the regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay." See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1). It further provides that an employer must "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing . . . the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; . . . rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages." See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3). Plaintiffs' allegations sufficiently establish that they were not provided with the requisite notice and wage statements such that they are entitled to statutory damages for violations of the NYLL notice, recordkeeping, and wage statement provisions.