Rosa v. LA Oficina of Queens, Inc.
[…] (Barron Decl. ¶¶ 10, 11, 25.)

E. Minimum Wage Claims

Under both the FLSA and the NYLL, employees must be paid at least the minimum hourly wage for each hour that they work. 29 U.S.C. § 206; NYLL § 652. “The federal minimum wage does not preempt the state minimum wage, and a plaintiff may recover under whatever statute provides the highest measure of damages.” Wicaksono v. XYZ 48 Corp., No. 10-CV-3635 (LAK)(JCF), 2011 WL 2022644, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 2, 2011) (citations omitted), R&R adopted, 2011 WL 2038973 (S.D.N.Y. May 24, 2011); see also 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . .”).

The federal minimum wage has been $7.25 since July 24, 2009. See U.S. Dep't of Labor, History of Federal Minimum Wage Rates Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 1938-2009, https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/history/chart (last visited Mar. 14, 2023).