Rosa v. LA Oficina of Queens, Inc.
[…] Ramirez, 141 S.Ct. 2190 (2021)); Wang v. XBB, Inc., No. 18-CV-7341 (PKC) (ST), 2022 WL 912592 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2022); Sevilla v. House of Salads One LLC, No. 20-CV-6072 (PKC) (CLP), 2022 WL 954740 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2022).

I. Misappropriation of Tips

Under the NYLL, an employee can bring a claim for illegally retained tips. N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 196-d; see also Azeez v. Ramaiah, No, 14 Civ. 5623 (PAE), 2015 WL 1637871 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). Section 196-d of the NYLL provides that “[n]o employer ... shall ... retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d.

Plaintiff alleges that from the beginning of his employment through October 31, 2017, Defendants retained tips from the tip pool in which Plaintiff participated.