Romero v. Rung Charoen Sub, Inc.
[…] g. Damages

A party seeking damages "must prove the amount of damages by a preponderance of the evidence." See Solis, 938 F. Supp. 2d at 392. In awarding damages, the Court is not limited to the relief requested in the complaint, but rather may award any relief that it deems just and proper. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c) (directing that aside from default judgments, "[e]very other final judgment should grant the relief to which each party is entitled, even if the party has not demanded that relief in its pleadings"); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(a) ("Except as provided in section 3215 [concerning default judgments], the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just.").

i. Unpaid Wages

To calculate damages for violations of overtime provisions of the NYLL and/or FLSA, the Court must compare what Plaintiff was entitled to be paid with what he was paid.