Hernandez v. NJK Contractors, Inc.
[…] In an action to recover unpaid overtime wages under the FLSA, a plaintiff must show that: "(1) he was an employee who was eligible for overtime ([i.e.,] not exempt from the [FLSA]'s overtime pay requirements); and (2) that he actually worked overtime hours for which he was not compensated." Hosking v. New World Mortg., Inc., 602 F. Supp. 2d 441, 447 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). The FLSA sets forth a broad civil enforcement scheme, pursuant to which "[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of . . . section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of . . . their unpaid overtime compensation . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). This enforcement is echoed in the NYLL. See N.Y. LAB. Law § 663(1) ("If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments . . . .").

As discussed above, Plaintiffs have shown that they were employees eligible for overtime under both the FLSA and NYLL. Defendants do not dispute that "[P]laintiffs did not receive overtime wages on limited occasions when they performed overtime work on behalf of NJK." (Dkt.