Hernandez v. NJK Contractors, Inc.
[…] An employee's "[n]ormal travel from home to work is not worktime," 29 C.F.R. § 785.35, and not compensable, Kavanagh v. Grand Union Co., 192 F.3d 269, 272 (2d Cir. 1999), unless the employee performs work while commuting that is "integral and indispensible" to a principal employment activity, Singh v. City of N.Y., 524 F.3d 361, 367 (2d Cir. 2008). The Portal-to-Portal Act has "no effect on the computation of hours that are worked 'within' the workday." IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 28 (2005); see also 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a) ("to the extent that activities engaged in by an employee occur after the employee commences to perform the first principal activity on a particular workday and before he ceases the performance of the last principal activity on a particular workday, the provisions of [§ 254(a)] have no application").

The issue before the Court is whether the time Plaintiffs spent at the Shop before and after their commute to the job sites was the first and last principal activities of their workday.