Hernandez v. NJK Contractors, Inc.
[…] Defendants received labor loading the vans and also were able to control where Plaintiffs went and at what time.

The Court, therefore, concludes that Plaintiffs' activities at the Shop prior to departing for the job sites and after returning from same were principal activities under the Portal-to-Portal Act. Pursuant to the Department of Labor's "continuous workday rule, . . . the 'workday' is generally defined as 'the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities.'" Alvarez, 546 U.S. at 29 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b)). The rule "provides that '[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked to the same extent as would be required if the Portal Act had not been enacted.'" Singh, 524 F.3d at 372 n.8 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a)).