21 CV 169 (RPK) (CLP)
[…] Gristede's Operating Corp., No. 04 CV 3316, 2012 WL 3878144, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 6, 2012), aff'd, 519 Fed. App'x 1, 3 (2d Cir. 2013). Similarly, the NYLL provides for an award of reasonable attorney's fees when the employee prevails on a wage claim. N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1). Section 663 provides that successful employees are entitled to:
“[R]ecover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules . . . .”Id. Plaintiff is a prevailing party under the FLSA and NYLL if he “‘succeed[s] on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the benefit [he] sought in bringing suit.'” Khalil v. Original Old Homestead Rest., Inc., 657 F.Supp.2d at 474 (quoting Hensley v.