21 CV 169 (RPK) (CLP)
[…] See 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-3.1(a) (defining “hospitality industry” to include “any restaurant”).
To recover under the NYLL, plaintiff must prove that he is an “employee, ” and that the defendant is an “employer” as defined by the statute. See Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F.Supp.2d 403, 407 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL does not require that a defendant achieve a certain minimum in annual sales or business in order to be subject to the law. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(6) (defining employer as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer”). Similarly, an employee is simply defined as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation. . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5).
In this case, plaintiff alleges that he was employed by defendant within the meaning of Section 651 of the NYLL. (Compl. ¶ 35).