Jean-Louis v. Warfield
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(A–B).

New York law allows personal service upon a corporation to be made by delivering the summons “to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” NY CPLR § 311. Further, “[a] business corporation may also be served pursuant to three hundred six or three hundred seven of the business corporation law.” NY CPLR § 311. Section 304 of the New York Business Corporation Law (“NYBCL”) requires every domestic and authorized foreign corporation to designate the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process.