1:21-cv-08014 (VSB) (SDA)
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 260. Under the FLSA, “[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of . . . section 207 . . . shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The NYLL entitles Plaintiffs to liquidated damages for their unpaid earned wages because Defendants' wage violations were “willful.” NYLL §§ 198(1-a), 663(1). NYLL § 663(1) provides that Plaintiff is entitled to “liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due.”
Plaintiffs are entitled to liquidated damages on the total amounts of unpaid overtime wages under the FLSA and the total amounts of unpaid earned wages under the NYLL in an amount equaling 100% of the total amounts due.