No. 1916, September Term, 2003.
[…] Gluckstern, 319 Md. at 658, 574 A.2d at 909-10 (emphasis added) (citations omitted) (footnote omitted). Section 7-107(b) of the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act specifically provides:
(1) In a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of death or imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ of corum nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than this title, a person may not appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Court of Special Appeals.
(2) This subtitle does not bar an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals:
(i) in a habeas corpus proceeding begun under § 9-110 of this article; or
(ii) in any other proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of death or imprisonment for the conviction of the crime, including confinement as a result of a proceeding under Title 4 of the Correctional Services Article.
Code (2001), § 7-107(b) of the Crim. Pro. Art. (emphasis added).
None of the exceptions that would permit an appeal from the dismissal of a petition for writ of habeas corpus are applicable to the instant case. The case does not involve extradition, as contemplated by § 9-110 of the Criminal Procedure Article. Nor does it involve confinement in the Patuxent Institution as the result of proceedings under Title 4 of the Correctional Services Article. It cannot be said that Green sought the writ of habeas corpus for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of his convictions or sentences. The arguments set forth in the petition alleged ineffective assistance of counsel, errors in the admission of evidence, and improprieties concerning jury instructions and the submission of counts to the jury.