No. 1916, September Term, 2003.
[…] They concern the denial of the motion to alter or amend judgment only to the extent that it might be inferred that the court abused its discretion in failing to correct the errors allegedly committed in the denial of the petition.
In short, Green's assertion regarding the basis of his appeal amounts to nothing more than an exercise in semantics. It is, at best, a specious attempt to create a right of appeal where, as we shall explain, none exists.
The Court of Appeals
has consistently held that statutory provisions like [Md. Code (1974, 2002 Repl.Vol.),] § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, generally authorizing an "appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case," do not apply to habeas corpus cases. An appeal may be taken from a final order in a habeas corpus case only where specifically authorized by statute. . . .
Gluckstern v. Sutton, 319 Md. 634, 652, 574 A.2d 898, 906 (1990) (emphasis added) (citations omitted). The Gluckstern Court