Wilks v. State
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.

Altimont Wilks, appellant, appeals, pro se, the denial by the Circuit Court for Frederick County of his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. The State moves to dismiss the appeal because it is not allowed by law. We agree that the appeal must be dismissed.

Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 12-301, which generally authorizes an "appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case," does not apply to habeas corpus petitions. Gluckstern v. Sutton, 319 Md. 634, 652 (1990). "An appeal may be taken from a final order in a habeas corpus case only where specifically authorized by statute." Id.